It Looks Like Twitter and the FBI Broke These Laws - And the Legal Penalty Might Be Massive
[…] Holy sheep shit. The government was actually paying Twitter to censor people.@elonmusk, maybe there is a way to make Twitter profitable! (Though will cost you your soul.) https://t.co/7oDPozZXpF
— Dave Rubin (@RubinReport) December 19, 2022
He wasn’t the only one to notice this; the platform’s current owner also found the relationship problematic:
Government paid Twitter millions of dollars to censor info from the public https://t.co/eSEwcZlGjt
— Elon Musk (@elonmusk) December 20, 2022
And this is where 18 U.S. Code § 241 and 242 come in — and why this could end up being very illegal on the FBI’s part.
— Marc Andreessen (@pmarca) December 17, 2022
Under Section 241, it’s a crime for “two or more persons [to] conspire to injure, oppress, threaten or intimidate any person … in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”
Section 242, meanwhile, prohibits “any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom” that “willfully subjects any person … to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”