Rita Joseph: Supreme Court Should Treat Abortion as the Worst Kind of Discrimination
[…] U.S. law in its Mr. Hyde persona arranged immunity from prosecution for “any woman with respect to her unborn child” or for “a person authorized by law to act on her behalf” regarding any “conduct relating to an abortion.”
Protection of Unborn Children Law Says “Whoever” But Doesn’t Mean “Whoever”
Yet it makes no sense to provide this immunity from prosecution for a mother and her abortionist in 18 U.S. Code §1841 where it is stated first that a person whose conduct intentionally kills or attempts to kill the unborn child is to be punished.
The “Protection of unborn children” law begins with:
“Whoever engages in conduct that … thereby causes the death of, or bodily injury … of a child who is in utero … is guilty of a separate offense.”
Subsequently in the same section two, exceptions are introduced to the “whoever” language — “the pregnant woman” and her abortionist are to be permitted the prohibited conduct. They are exonerated of obligation to protect the child.